Members of the Regional Control Rooms

Members of the Regional Control Rooms
SHARE

Overview

Regional control rooms monitor regional metrics during the reopening process. The hospitalization rate, death rate, number of new hospitalizations, hospital bed capacity, ICU bed capacity, testing and contact tracing are monitored by the control rooms within each region during reopening. The regional control rooms alert the state if the region's metrics no longer meet the reopening guidelines and adjust the reopening plan for that region accordingly. 

Capital Region

  • Regional Captain: Major General Patrick A. Murphy 
  • Ruth Mahoney, REDC co-chair
  • Mike Blue, President, Capital District Area Labor Federation 
  • Albany County Executive Dan McCoy 
  • Rensselaer County Executive Steven McLaughlin 
  • Schenectady County Manager Rory Fluman 
  • Saratoga County Administrator Spencer Hellwig 
  • Washington County Board of Administrators Vice Chair Robert Henke 
  • Warren County Administrator Ryan Moore 
  • Greene County Administrator Shaun Groden 
  • Columbia County Board of Supervisors Chair Matt Murell 
  • City of Albany Mayor Kathy Sheehan 

Central New York

  • Regional Captain: Matt Driscoll 
  • Randy Wolken, REDC co-chair 
  • Ann Marie Taliercio, President of the CNY Labor Federation, AFL-CIO 
  • Onondaga County Executive Ryan McMahon 
  • Oswego County Chair James Weatherup 
  • Cortland County Chair Paul Heider 
  • Cayuga County Chair Aileen McNabb-Coleman 
  • Madison County Chair John Becker 
  • City of Syracuse Mayor Ben Walsh 

Finger Lakes

  • Regional Captain: Bob Duffy, Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce President and CEO 
  • Danny Wegman, former REDC Co-Chair 
  • Dan Maloney, Rochester-Genesee Valley Area Labor Federation President 
  • Monroe County Executive Adam Bello 
  • Orleans County Chair Lynne Johnson 
  • Genesee County Chair Rochelle Stein 
  • Wyoming County Chair Jerry Davis 
  • Livingston County Chair David LeFeber 
  • Wayne County Chair Ken Miller 
  • Ontario County Chair John Marren 
  • Yates County Chair Douglas Paddock 
  • Seneca County Chair Robert Hayssen 
  • City of Rochester Mayor Lovely Warren 

Hudson Valley

  • Regional Captain: Mike Hein, former Ulster County Executive 
  • Jonathan Drapkin, President and CEO of Hudson Valley Pattern for Progress 
  • Tom Carey, AFL-CIO Westchester-Putnam Central Labor President 
  • Dutchess County Executive Marc Molinaro 
  • Ulster County Executive Pat Ryan 
  • Sullivan County Manager Joshua Potosek 
  • Putnam County Executive MaryEllen Odell 
  • Orange County Executive Steven Neuhaus 
  • Westchester County Executive George Latimer 
  • Rockland County Executive Ed Day 
  • City of Yonkers Mayor Mike Spano 

Long Island

  • Regional Captain: Eric Gertler, ESD President and CEO 
  • Kevin Law, REDC Co-Chair 
  • John Durso, President of the Long Island Federation of Labor 
  • County Executive Laura Curran 
  • County Executive Steve Bellone 
  • Tracey Edwards, Long Island Regional Director of the NAACP 

Mohawk Valley

  • Regional Captain: RoAnn Destito, OGS Commissioner 
  • Steve DiMeo, former REDC co-chair 
  • Sam DeRiso, UFCW Local 1 & President of the Central New York Labor Council 
  • Oneida County Executive Anthony Picente Jr. 
  • Montgomery County Executive Matt Ossenfort 
  • Fulton County Administrator John Stead 
  • Herkimer County Legislature Chair Jim Bono 
  • Otsego County Board Chair Dave Bliss 
  • Schoharie County Board of Supervisors Chair William Federice 
  • City of Utica Mayor Robert Palmieri 
  • City of Rome Mayor Jackie Izzo 

New York City

  • Regional Captain: Rossana Rosado, Secretary of State 
  • New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio 
  • Kathy Wylde, President and CEO of Partnership for New York City 
  • Vinny Alvarez, NYC Central Labor Council President 
  • City Council Speaker Corey Johnson 
  • Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz Jr. 
  • Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer 
  • Acting Queens Borough President Sharon Lee 
  • Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams 
  • Staten Island Borough President Jimmy Oddo 

North Country

  • Regional Captain: Erik Kulleseid, NYS Parks Commissioner 
  • Jim McKenna, REDC Co-Chair 
  • Ron McDougall, President of the Jefferson, Lewis and St. Lawrence Counties Central Trades and Labor Council 
  • Hamilton County Board of Supervisors Chair Bill Farber 
  • St. Lawrence County Legislature Chair Joe Lightfoot 
  • Jefferson County Board of Legislators Chair Scott Gray 
  • Lewis County Board of Legislators Chair Lawrence Dolhof 
  • Franklin County Legislature Chair Don Dabiew 
  • Clinton County Legislature Chair Mark Henry 
  • Essex County Board of Supervisors Chair Shaun Gillilland 

Southern Tier

  • Regional Captain: Basil Seggos, DEC Commissioner 
  • Stacey Duncan, the Agency Executive Director 
  • David Marsh, Business Manager, Laborers Local 785 
  • Allegany County Administrator Carissa Knapp 
  • Broome County Executive Jason Garnar 
  • Chemung County Executive Chris Moss 
  • Tompkins County Administrator Jason Molino 
  • Steuben County Manager Jack Wheeler 
  • Schuyler County Administrator Tim O’Hearn 
  • Tioga County Chair Martha Sauerbrey 
  • Chenango Chairman Lawrence Wilcox 
  • Delaware County Chair Tina Mole 
  • City of Binghamton Mayor Rich David 
  • City of Ithaca Mayor Svante Myrick 

Western New York

  • Regional Captain: Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul 
  • Howard Zemsky, ESD Board Chair 
  • Richard Lipsitz, President, WNY Area Labor Federation 
  • Erie County Executive Mark Poloncarz 
  • Niagara County Legislature Chair Becky Wydysh 
  • Chautauqua County Executive PJ Wendel 
  • Cattaraugus County Administrator Jack Searles 
  • Allegany County Administrator Carissa Knapp 
  • City of Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown 
  • City of Niagara Falls Mayor Robert Restaino 
  • City of Jamestown Mayor Eddie Sundquist